Zurück   highTV - Forum, Hilfe & News zu HDTV > Video, TV & HDTV Newsgroups > Desktop Video
Shop Suchen Heutige Beiträge Alle Foren als gelesen markieren
Desktop Video rec.video.desktop (read-only)
 
 
Themen-Optionen Thema bewerten
Alt 17.07.2007, 00:59   #1
John
 
Beiträge: n/a
Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 errors Help.

Hello,

I just got a new Dell high end PC workstation. It has 4GB RAM, the
Quatro FX3500 graphics with 256MB RAM. I am using 2 monitors a Dell
17" @ 1280... resolution in analog mode and a new Dell 24" Display at
the highest res. I have 2 Raid 0 500gb 7200RPM hard drives. I am
running Windows XP Pro 32Bit version with the /PAE & /3G switches
enabled.

I created a new project with one sequence. I did import a lot of MP4
compressed video clips into the project Bin. Premiere will run a clip
for a little while 5-10minutes and then error with the message " A
serious error has ocured and must shut down". Also, Prmiere starts up
with the message "Low on System Memory". The low on System Memory
error happened with other projects as well. The amount of memory
Premiere Pro uses seems to keep growing up to 1.5GB of RAM and level
off.
I am thinking the problem is that windows will only allocate 2GB to
applications and Premiere is getting to that limit. Except that
Premiere/Windows should be able to page out some of the data to make
more room. What do you think? Would the 64Bit version of Windows work
better? I did not get so many errors running Premiere Pro on a
notebook with 1GB RAM. Does the New Version of Premiere run error
free?
Let me know if I should post the elsewhere?

Thanks,

John

 
Alt 17.07.2007, 03:22   #2
Gene E. Bloch
 
Beiträge: n/a
Re: Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 errors Help.

On 7/16/2007, John posted this:
> Hello,
>
> I just got a new Dell high end PC workstation. It has 4GB RAM, the
> Quatro FX3500 graphics with 256MB RAM. I am using 2 monitors a Dell
> 17" @ 1280... resolution in analog mode and a new Dell 24" Display at
> the highest res. I have 2 Raid 0 500gb 7200RPM hard drives. I am
> running Windows XP Pro 32Bit version with the /PAE & /3G switches
> enabled.
>
> I created a new project with one sequence. I did import a lot of MP4
> compressed video clips into the project Bin. Premiere will run a clip
> for a little while 5-10minutes and then error with the message " A
> serious error has ocured and must shut down". Also, Prmiere starts up
> with the message "Low on System Memory". The low on System Memory
> error happened with other projects as well. The amount of memory
> Premiere Pro uses seems to keep growing up to 1.5GB of RAM and level
> off.
> I am thinking the problem is that windows will only allocate 2GB to
> applications and Premiere is getting to that limit. Except that
> Premiere/Windows should be able to page out some of the data to make
> more room. What do you think? Would the 64Bit version of Windows work
> better? I did not get so many errors running Premiere Pro on a
> notebook with 1GB RAM. Does the New Version of Premiere run error
> free?
> Let me know if I should post the elsewhere?
>
> Thanks,
>
> John


My guess is that there is a software error, in particular, a memory
leak. That means the program allocates a chunk of memory to do a task,
but never releases it when the task is done. It might not even be
Premiere, just an interaction with some other chunk of code. Like a
plug-in.

This is just my guess, however.

--
Gene E. Bloch (Gino)
letters617blochg3251
(replace the numbers by "at" and "dotcom")


 
Alt 17.07.2007, 03:46   #3
nappy
 
Beiträge: n/a
Re: Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 errors Help.

Have you got the very latest patches for PPro2?

Does this also happen on a project wihtout MP4 clips?

As Gene said ti may be a leak but I do not know of one in PPro .. See what
they are saying on the forums for PPro about the memory error.. that sounds
like something someone else may have seen..

Also, make sure your video card has latest drivers.

You may want to add the /3G switch to your boot.ini which will allow another
1G of ram.

post more as you get more and we'll try to help



"John" <johng1@pacbell.net> wrote in message
news:1184626768.280725.173020@e16g2000pri.googlegroups.com...
> Hello,
>
> I just got a new Dell high end PC workstation. It has 4GB RAM, the
> Quatro FX3500 graphics with 256MB RAM. I am using 2 monitors a Dell
> 17" @ 1280... resolution in analog mode and a new Dell 24" Display at
> the highest res. I have 2 Raid 0 500gb 7200RPM hard drives. I am
> running Windows XP Pro 32Bit version with the /PAE & /3G switches
> enabled.
>
> I created a new project with one sequence. I did import a lot of MP4
> compressed video clips into the project Bin. Premiere will run a clip
> for a little while 5-10minutes and then error with the message " A
> serious error has ocured and must shut down". Also, Prmiere starts up
> with the message "Low on System Memory". The low on System Memory
> error happened with other projects as well. The amount of memory
> Premiere Pro uses seems to keep growing up to 1.5GB of RAM and level
> off.
> I am thinking the problem is that windows will only allocate 2GB to
> applications and Premiere is getting to that limit. Except that
> Premiere/Windows should be able to page out some of the data to make
> more room. What do you think? Would the 64Bit version of Windows work
> better? I did not get so many errors running Premiere Pro on a
> notebook with 1GB RAM. Does the New Version of Premiere run error
> free?
> Let me know if I should post the elsewhere?
>
> Thanks,
>
> John
>



 
 


Themen-Optionen
Thema bewerten
Thema bewerten:

Forumregeln
Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge anzufügen.
Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.

vB Code ist An.
Smileys sind An.
[IMG] Code ist Aus.
HTML-Code ist Aus.
Gehe zu

Ähnliche Themen
Thema Autor Forum Antworten Letzter Beitrag
What to buy Final Cut pro or Adobe premiere 2.0 Rashid Desktop Video 6 20.11.2006 12:07
Best way to create ghosts/special effects/fx in Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 HD or Final Cut Pro HD? Which is Easier? drelliot@gmail.com Videoproduktion 8 10.08.2006 10:21
Best way to create ghosts/special effects/fx in Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 HD or Final Cut Pro HD? Which is Easier? drelliot@gmail.com Desktop Video 8 10.08.2006 10:21
Here's $3,000! Let's build the ultimate PC for Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 for editing HD (High Def) drelliot@gmail.com Desktop Video 3 09.08.2006 01:32
Adobe Revolutionizes Post-Production Workflows with All-New Adobe Production Studio Gary Bettan Videoproduktion 2 18.01.2006 00:12

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.2 (Deutsch)
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.